Council Chairs

Until 1995, University Council was chaired by the President (as prescribed in the University of Saskatchewan Act). With the establishment of a representative Council after amendments to the Act in 1995, the chair was subsequently elected.

There were two notable exceptions to the President's role as Council chair:

  • When Council was originally established in 1907, it consisted of the President plus three members of the Senate (only two meetings were held before President Murray's appointment in 1908). A chair was elected at each meeting. The University Act was amended in 1909, and the first meeting of Council with full representation from faculty members (with the President as chair) took place in February 1910.
  • While the two-campus system was formally in place (Saskatoon Campus and Regina Campus) - between 1967 and 1974, before the establishment of the University of Regina - the Principal of each campus chaired the Campus Council, and the President chaired the General University Council.

 

Council Chairs since 1995:
  George Ivany April 1995 to February 1997
  John Conway March 1997 to 30 June 1998
  Ron Cuming 1 July 1998 to 31 August 2001
  Bryan Harvey October 2001 to 30 June 2002
  Robert Lucas September 2002 to 30 June 2004
  Joe Angel 1 July 2004 to 30 June 2006
  Jim Merriam October 2006 to 30 June 2007
  Brett Fairbairn 1 July 2007 to 31 December 2007
  Barry Ziola (Acting) 1 January 2007 to 2 March 2008
  Claire Card 3 March 2008 to 30 June 2011 (re-elected July 2009)
  Jay Kalra 1 July 2011 to 30 July 2017 (re-elected April 2013 and July 2015)
Lisa Kalynchuck November 2016 -