World War I

College Building memorials - alphabetical list

This list was compiled in the following order: starting on the first floor, north staircase; south to the end of the east wall; north along the west wall; south along the east wall; with the same process for the second floor. The College Building list numbers have been assigned for convenience of reference only.

View by location

Name List # Location
Accelton, H 2 First floor, centre east
Aird, Hugh 309 Second floor, northwest
Alexander, Laurence Guy 287 Second floor, northwest
Allen, John Bolton 44 First floor, centre west
Allingham, Hugh Carter 76 First floor, centre west
Anderson, Loyde Sinkler 178 Second floor, southeast
Anderson, Renwick William Hunter 79 First floor, centre west
Andreen, Andrew Eugene 179 Second floor, southeast
Andrews, Cyprian Herbert 208 Second floor, southeast
Art, James Blair 209 Second floor, southeast
Ashley, Arthur William 107 First floor, northeast
Baggs, Charles Reginald 100 First floor, northeast
Bailey, Austin Haynes 156 Second floor, centre east
Baker, Richard Edward St. Barbe 71 First floor, centre west
Balfour, James Stevenson 129 First floor, northeast
Balfour, Reginald McLeod 72 First floor, centre west
Ball, Spencer 258 Second floor, centre west
Barr, Erland Edward 228 Second floor, southeast
Barr, Hamilton 42 First floor, centre west
Bate, George Aubrey 281 Second floor, centre west
Bateman, Reginald John Godfrey 6 First floor, centre east
Bayles, Sidney Moore 262 Second floor, centre west
Bayne, Charles McVicar 155 Second floor, centre east
Bays, Percy Clarence 109 First floor, northeast
Beaton, William Dobie 63 First floor, centre west
Bell, Arthur Stanley 96 First floor, northwest
Berry, Harry 53 First floor, centre west
Besrodny, J 323 Second floor, southwest
Binnie, John Alexander 329 Second floor, southwest
Black, John 25 First floor, southeast
Blackburn, Charles David Cecil 28 First floor, southwest
Blackburn, Joseph 160 Second floor, centre east
Blair, Harold James 225 Second floor, southeast
Boden, C A 180 Second floor, southeast
Bodman, Geoffrey Baldwin 9 First floor, centre east
Bond, Samuel Wallace 173 Second floor, southeast
Booth, John Franklin 181 Second floor, southeast
Boughner, Clifford Carleen 182 Second floor, southeast
Bradley, Vernon William 174 Second floor, southeast
Brailsford, William 221 Second floor, southeast
Bremner, Charles Jamieson 320 Second floor, southwest
Bridgeman, Oscar Cleon 183 Second floor, southeast
Brown, J Ross 313 Second floor, southwest
Bryan, Leonard Arthur 146 Second floor, centre east
Brydon, James 321 Second floor, southwest
Bunn, Charles Harvey 94 First floor, northwest
Burd, Frederick 164 Second floor, centre east
Burd, Walter 12 First floor, southeast
Burke, Daniel Clive 59 First floor, centre west
Burris, C A 148 Second floor, centre east
Byles, Stephen Roussel 235 Second floor, southeast
Caldwell, Thomas 101 First floor, northeast
Cameron, Charles Neil 83 First floor, northwest
Cameron, Henry George 56 First floor, centre west
Cameron, John 81 First floor, northwest
Cantelon, Harry Ray 128 First floor, northeast
Canzi, Frank Alexander 22 First floor, southeast
Carr, C(ecil) J(ohn) 172 Second floor, southeast
Cassidy, William Lloyd 184 Second floor, southeast
Caswell, Walter Buchanan 78 First floor, centre west
Cayford, Paul Palmer 185 Second floor, southeast
Channell, Gordon Mortimer 58 First floor, centre west
Chatfield, Alfred Ernest 159 Second floor, centre east
Clark, Cable Boville 272 Second floor, centre west
Clark, Herbert Moses Benjamin 267 Second floor, centre west
Clark, Willis Lumgair 37 First floor, southwest
Coates, Walter George 256 Second floor, centre west
Codling, William Mansell 245 Second floor, southwest
Coghill, John George 23 First floor, southeast
Colbiornsen, Almond Ludvig 60 First floor, centre west
Coles, Arnott Jeffrey 186 Second floor, southeast
Colvin, John G 145 Second floor, centre east
Cooke, Bradford Alexander 255 Second floor, centre west
Cooney, Leonard Oliver 292 Second floor, northwest
Coppock, Frank Houston 330 Second floor, southwest
Cowan, John Stewart 298 Second floor, northwest
Crawford, Kenneth Branaman 294 Second floor, northwest
Cumming, James Douglas 224 Second floor, southeast
Davis, William Henry 46 First floor, centre west
Dawson, John Kenneth 270 Second floor, centre west
Dawson, P W 187 Second floor, southeast
Day, Geoffrey William 132 First floor, northeast
Diefenbaker, Elmer Clive 188 Second floor, southeast
Diefenbaker, John George Bannerman 310 Second floor, southwest
Dillon, Reginald James 265 Second floor, centre west
Dimock, Hedly Seldon 312 Second floor, southwest
Dobson, George Aubrey 75 First floor, centre west
Donaldson, George Tait 317 Second floor, southwest
Douglas, Andrew 318 Second floor, southwest
Douthwaite, Asher Brown Cyril 327 Second floor, southwest
Downer, Charles William 286 Second floor, centre west
Drysdale, William 141 Second floor, northeast
Dunbar, W 189 Second floor, southeast
Duncan, William George 74 First floor, centre west
Dunlop, E C 190 Second floor, southeast
Eatock, Harold S 207 Second floor, southeast
Eaton, John W 20 First floor, southeast
Ecob, Percival Ewart Chapman 32 First floor, southwest
Egar, Henry 113 First floor, northeast
Elder, William Gardiner 116 First floor, northeast
Elliott, Lorne Burton 227 Second floor, southeast
Elliott, Russell Howard 276 Second floor, centre west
Elliott, William Kenneth 193 Second floor, southeast
Evans, Wilfred John 89 First floor, northwest
Feenie, Conrad Campbell 122 First floor, northeast
Fenton, John Joseph 231 Second floor, southeast
Ferguson, George Alexander 3 First floor, centre east
Fisher, John 85 First floor, northwest
Follens, Eugene Maurice 136 Second floor, northeast
Forbes, John Campbell 114 First floor, northeast
Freer, Frederick James 16 First floor, southeast
Frost, Francis George 55 First floor, centre west
Fyfe, Robert John 151 Second floor, centre east
Garrod, William Francis 43 First floor, centre west
Gertz, P 139 Second floor, northeast
Gilmer, Ernest Richard 240 Second floor, southwest
Gilmour, William B A 162 Second floor, centre east
Gilpin, Charles Ridgeway 30 First floor, southwest
Gloag, Robert 319 Second floor, southwest
Glover, Geoffrey 275 Second floor, centre west
Godby, Herbert Alder 99 First floor, northwest
Gordon, John A 140 Second floor, northeast
Goulden, Oscar William 266 Second floor, centre west
Graham, James Donald 33 First floor, southwest
Graham, V J 175 Second floor, southeast
Grant, Robert Carlton 41 First floor, southwest
Gray, George John 239 Second floor, southwest
Gray, Walter Arthur 293 Second floor, northwest
Greaves, Eric Miller 261 Second floor, centre west
Green, G W 121 First floor, northeast
Greenwood, Walter 290 Second floor, northwest
Grieves, Percival Ernest 51 First floor, centre west
Gruchy, Arthur Gordon 54 First floor, centre west
Hainstock, P A 194 Second floor, southeast
Hall, Thomas 230 Second floor, southeast
Hallett, Clifford Baron 57 First floor, centre west
Hamblett, Reginald William 105 First floor, northeast
Hampson, Thomas 86 First floor, northwest
Harold, Robert Luther 285 Second floor, centre west
Harrington, Cyril N 92 First floor, northwest
Harrington, J B 169 Second floor, southeast
Hartley, Thomas Arnold 316 Second floor, southwest
Haslam, James Arthur 45 First floor, centre west
Hatton, John St. Clair 191 Second floor, southeast
Hay, Harry Stewart 220 Second floor, southeast
Headley, Glen Hawthorne 176 Second floor, southeast
Heal, Samuel 11 First floor, southeast
Heathcote, James Shirley 211 Second floor, southeast
Heaton, H 27 First floor, southeast
Heffelfinger, Galen Gordon 222 Second floor, southeast
Henderson, William Walter 165 Second floor, centre east
Hennequin, H J 328 Second floor, southwest
Hill, James Gordon 273 Second floor, centre west
Homer, Lawrence 117 First floor, northeast
Hooper, William John Sparling 124 First floor, northeast
Hopkins, Grenville Carson 64 First floor, centre west
Hossie, David Neill 5 First floor, centre east
House, John Wheeler 111 First floor, northeast
Hughes, Ernest Lake 104 First floor, northeast
Hunt, Williis George 269 Second floor, centre west
Hunter, William Yeats 15 First floor, southeast
Ibbetson, William 195 Second floor, southeast
Irwin, Frank Clarence 326 Second floor, southwest
Jack, Herbert Alexander 110 First floor, northeast
Jeary, John Elijah 103 First floor, northeast
Jefferson, George Chester 259 Second floor, centre west
Jeffries, Orlo Calvin 168 Second floor, southeast
Johnson, Albert Edward 283 Second floor, centre west
Joslyn, John Charleton 210 Second floor, southeast
Keeler, Kenneth Powell 153 Second floor, centre east
Keffer, Franklin Mager 126 First floor, northeast
Kisbey, Percy Dennington 31 First floor, southwest
Knudtson, Milton Kenneth 177 Second floor, southeast
Kyle, Allen Shaw 234 Second floor, southeast
Lambie, J 131 First floor, northeast
Lavers, Reginald Adolphus Frederick 102 First floor, northeast
Leitch, Robert Stanley 279 Second floor, centre west
Lewis, Claude Elvis 130 First floor, northeast
Lewis, Henry Yarwood 123 First floor, northeast
Lewis, John Grant 302 Second floor, northwest
Lindal, Skuli Gudbrandur 303 Second floor, northwest
Little, Frank Clifton 77 First floor, centre west
Lloyd, Arthur Stephen Kenyon 68 First floor, centre west
Lloyd, Frank Percival 161 Second floor, centre east
Lloyd, William Exton 69 First floor, centre west
Low, David Duncan 251 Second floor, southwest
Luckraft, Reginald Miller 301 Second floor, northwest
Lyon, Victor Wynne 295 Second floor, northwest
MacDermid, John Edgar 152 Second floor, centre east
Macdonald, Graham 192 Second floor, southeast
Macdonald, J(ohn) (Ross) 196 Second floor, southeast
MacEwen, Louis James 65 First floor, centre west
MacFarlane, John Duncan 149 Second floor, centre east
MacFarlane, Joseph Arthur 291 Second floor, northwest
Mackenzie, Chalmers Jack 14 First floor, southeast
Mackenzie, John Kenneth 137 Second floor, northeast
MacMillan, Michael Allen 311 Second floor, southwest
MacNutt, Thomas Russell 232 Second floor, southeast
Macpherson, John Ross M 40 First floor, southwest
MacRae, Donald Colin 284 Second floor, centre west
Maguire, Percy Hathaway 197 Second floor, southeast
Mahaffy, Albert Wesley 198 Second floor, southeast
Masters, William Clark 135 Second floor, northeast
Mathews, Avard Yuill 91 First floor, northwest
Matthews, Harvey T 250 Second floor, southwest
McConnell, Clifford 260 Second floor, centre west
McCordick, Robert Peverel 66 First floor, centre west
McCreedy, Hedley Vicars 237 Second floor, southeast
McDonald, Malcolm Martyn 4 First floor, centre east
McDonald, Thomas Bruce 331 Second floor, southwest
McFerran, William Thomas 35 First floor, southwest
McIssac, J J F 332 Second floor, southwest
McMillan, Robert Stanley 236 Second floor, southeast
McNaughton, William Gladstone 257 Second floor, centre west
McPherson, Frank Thomas 119 First floor, northeast
McRitchie, Herbert Ernest 297 Second floor, northwest
Mighton, Henry Victor 26 First floor, southeast
Mildenberger, J J 213 Second floor, southeast
Mitchell, Donald James 199 Second floor, southeast
Mitchell, Enoch Aldred 133 First floor, northeast
Mitchell, J 158 Second floor, centre east
Mitchell, John 322 Second floor, southwest
Moir, Robert Clair 200 Second floor, southeast
Moore, John James 248 Second floor, southwest
Morrison, E E 212 Second floor, southeast
Moss, Harold Charles 201 Second floor, southeast
Munro, Hector George 288 Second floor, northwest
Munro, John Matthew 138 Second floor, northeast
Murray, J 242 Second floor, southwest
Mutch, George Alexander 171 Second floor, southeast
Neatby, Alan Fairlie 88 First floor, northwest
Nesbitt, Fred 278 Second floor, centre west
Nicholls, Joseph Lees 34 First floor, southwest
Nicholson, Allan Levi 280 Second floor, centre west
Nicholson, Angus 253 Second floor, southwest
Nicoll, James Rae Paterson 246 Second floor, southwest
Olding, Herbert 50 First floor, centre west
Oliver, Edmund Henry 19 First floor, southeast
Oliver, John Payson 13 First floor, southeast
Palmer, Frederick Erik 274 Second floor, centre west
Palmer, Samuel Edward 62 First floor, centre west
Parlett, Arthur Edward Leeming 80 First floor, northwest
Paterson, George Irving 154 Second floor, centre east
Paterson, William Andrew 29 First floor, southwest
Patterson, James Dick 84 First floor, northwest
Paul, John Arnold 308 Second floor, northwest
Pearson, Ronald Wilfred 48 First floor, centre west
Pearson, William Charles 73 First floor, centre west
Perley, Henry Dell 39 First floor, southwest
Peters, George Israel 277 Second floor, centre west
Piercy, Chesley Hickman 325 Second floor, southwest
Pitman, Robert Courtenay 115 First floor, northeast
Porter, George Frederick 307 Second floor, northwest
Porter, Thomas Johnston 93 First floor, northwest
Procter, Thomas David 238 Second floor, southwest
Quick, Leslie Arthur 90 First floor, northwest
Rae, John Anderson 21 First floor, southeast
Ramsay, John Ernest Rowe 299 Second floor, northwest
Reaney, John Eadon 8 First floor, centre east
Rees, Claire 10 First floor, centre east
Reid, Elwyn Robert 226 Second floor, southeast
Reynolds, George Graham 98 First floor, northwest
Ritchie, Thomas 95 First floor, northwest
Rousay, Robert 143 Second floor, northeast
Rowles, Thomas 271 Second floor, centre west
Salter, Samuel Horace 67 First floor, centre west
Sangster, Douglas Russell 118 First floor, northeast
Saville, Henry 218 Second floor, southeast
Scott, Charles Andrew 52 First floor, centre west
Scott, John Charles 306 Second floor, northwest
Sexsmith, William Percival 214 Second floor, southeast
Shannon, Reginald Lloyd 112 First floor, northeast
Shouldice, Stanley Hobbs 268 Second floor, centre west
Shuttleworth, Roy Eugene 61 First floor, centre west
Silcox, Hugh Alfred 163 Second floor, centre east
Silverson, L 170 Second floor, southeast
Smith, Allan A 247 Second floor, southwest
Smith, Austin Barton 49 First floor, centre west
Smith, Hugh Sutherland 24 First floor, southeast
Smith, John Henry 324 Second floor, southwest
Smith, Ralph Bracken 263 Second floor, centre west
Smith, Robert Hugh 215 Second floor, southeast
Spackman, Flower Stephen 47 First floor, centre west
Sparling, Harvey Huston 36 First floor, southwest
Spence, Ronald Charles 249 Second floor, southwest
Starkings, Arthur George 108 First floor, northeast
Stevenson, Truman 202 Second floor, southeast
Stewart, Alan E 300 Second floor, northwest
Stewart, Lloyd Arthur 157 Second floor, centre east
Strain, John 18 First floor, southeast
Streib, Frederick William 147 Second floor, centre east
Swift, George 223 Second floor, southeast
Tarbat, George P 243 Second floor, southwest
Taylor, John Emeric Stuart 219 Second floor, southeast
Taylor, Nelson Woodsworth 217 Second floor, southeast
Thomson, Edwin Ernest 252 Second floor, southwest
Thomson, William Burr 166 Second floor, centre east
Thorn, George Oliver 254 Second floor, centre west
Trowbridge, John T 244 Second floor, southwest
Turner, Harris 120 First floor, northeast
Turner, Harry Lawrence 203 Second floor, southeast
Turriff, Robert Sifton 38 First floor, southwest
Underhill, Frank Hawkins 7 First floor, centre east
Van Blaricom, Earl Winfield 150 Second floor, centre east
Vigfusson, Valdimar Alfred 216 Second floor, southeast
Waind, William Raymond 167 Second floor, southeast
Waite, Gilbert Joseph 315 Second floor, southwest
Walker, Ashley MacIntosh 305 Second floor, northwest
Walker, William Elliot 204 Second floor, southeast
Warman, Richard Gordon 70 First floor, centre west
Warren, John Henry 144 Second floor, northeast
Watson, George Thomas 314 Second floor, southwest
Watson, Thomas Shanly 233 Second floor, southeast
Weir, John Alexander 241 Second floor, southwest
Wells, J F 97 First floor, northwest
Wesley-Long, Wellesley Tylney 206 Second floor, southeast
West, Edward 1 First floor, centre east
West, Frank 134 First floor, northeast
White, Julian Alexander 304 Second floor, northwest
Whittingham, Grover 264 Second floor, centre west
Whittingham, Walter Roy 87 First floor, northwest
Williams, John Dingle 127 First floor, northeast
Williams, Thomas John 205 Second floor, southeast
Willing, Norman Gillespie 289 Second floor, northwest
Willing, Victor 282 Second floor, centre west
Wilson, Geoffrey 142 Second floor, northeast
Wilson, J H 296 Second floor, northwest
Wilson, Wilfrid Grant 125 First floor, northeast
Wood, Reginald 82 First floor, northwest
Wright, Arthur James 106 First floor, northeast
Wright, George 229 Second floor, southeast
Wright, Norman 17 First floor, southeast

Back to intro page