Convocation Awards

This information was primarily transcribed from Convocation programs. Please note that this list includes several major awards but is not comprehensive; other award winners will be found in the Convocation programs as well as early calendars, available at the University Archives. The list of Rhodes Scholars is known to be incomplete, as these individuals have not consistently been listed in Convocation programs.

Please note that this list is not currently being actively kept up-to-date. Convocation programs are available at the University Archives, with more recent programs available on the University Secretary's Office website.

sort by: date | award | name

Convocation date Award Name Notes
16 May 1975 Governor General's gold medal Mark James Chapman Abley  
11 May 1970 Governor General's gold medal Stephen Douglas Acres  
22 October 2005 University Medal Robin Shawn Adair Fine Arts
30 October 1976 University Prize Patricia Anne Albers Arts
13 May 1938 University silver medal Margaret Louise Alexander Medicine
25 October 1980 University Prize Kelly Diane Almdal Science
29 May 1931 University gold medal Vera Adela Ames mathematics
14 May 1948 University silver medal Stephen Carman Anderson Agriculture
28 October 1995 University Medal Jocelyn Marie Anderson Social Sciences
29 May 2008 Governor General's Silver Medal Danielle Louise Anderson  
7 November 1964 University Prize Sister Mary Angela Arts
27 October 1990 University Prize Lorraine Marie Arguin Physical Therapy
14 May 1963 Governor General's gold medal Robert Malcolm Arn  
14 May 1963 Rhodes Scholarship Robert Malcolm Arn  
25 October 1986 University Prize Gregory Martin Arndt Science
4 May 1923 University silver medal Norman J. Atkinson Arts
1 May 1925 University gold medal Norman Jefcoate Atkinson biology
13 May 1960 Rhodes Scholarship Jerome Joseph Anthony Atrens  
26 May 2004 Governor General's silver medal Jasrajbir Singh Baath  
15 May 1963 University silver medal Blair Olaf Backman Agriculture; first year
13 May 1964 University silver medal Blair Olaf Backman Agriculture; second year
27 May 2004 Governor General's gold medal Angela Renee Baerwald  
13 May 1969 University Prize Victor Balon Commerce
26 October 1974 University Prize Robert Edmund Bamford Commerce
8 May 1959 Governor General's gold medal Herbert Douglas Barber  
25 May 2005 Governor General's silver medal Michael Gordon Barnett  
24 October 1992 University Medal Russell George Baron Fine Arts
28 October 2006 University Prize Dorothy Lynn Bateman Nursing
22 October 1983 University Prize Barbara Ann Becker Music
26 October 1996 President's medal Crystal Nicole Beliveau  
28 October 1978 President's medal Douglas Wilfred Bell  
28 October 1978 University Prize Douglas Wilfred Bell Science
6 May 1927 University silver medal Edward Alexander Bence Arts
3 May 1929 University gold medal Edward Alexander Bence Latin and French
4 November 1967 President's medal Melvin Conrad Berg  
4 November 1967 University Prize Melvin Conrad Berg Commerce
22 October 1988 President's medal Sasha Ruth Bernatsky  
27 October 1984 University Prize Rusell James Berscheid Science
26 October 1996 University Medal Steven Charles Bharadwaj Science
26 October 2002 University Medal Heidi Linda Jane Bickis Social Sciences
9 May 1952 University silver medal Omar George Bilokury Agriculture
13 May 1938 University silver medal Frederick Bird Agriculture
6 May 1921 University silver medal Margaret Joan Bishop Arts
14 May 1937 University silver medal Duncan Gordon Blair Arts
12 May 1939 Governor General's gold medal Duncan Gordon Blair  
26 October 1991 University Medal Andree Michelle Blais Arts
1 November 1969 University Prize Anne Elizabeth Blatz Nursing
24 October 1987 University Prize Lonni William Bley Arts
1 November 1969 University Prize Daniel Isaac Block Arts
22 October 1988 University Prize Verna Karin Bloom Nursing
2 November 1968 President's medal Robert Terry Blyth  
1 May 1919 Governor General's gold medal Geoffrey Baldwin Bodman  
24 October 1987 University Prize Catherine Rae Bonli Nursing
30 October 1976 University Prize Leona Margaret Bowes Nursing
30 October 1976 President's medal Carol Anne Jane Boyle  
24 October 1987 University Prize Donna Margaret Bramwell Fine Arts
23 October 1999 University Prize Tracy Jane Brand Nursing
12 May 1961 Rhodes Scholarship Gregory John Theodore Brandt  
29 May 2002 Governor General's silver medal Kristopher Chad Breen  
24 October 1998 University Medal Roger Bristol Social Sciences
5 May 1922 Rhodes Scholarship Wilbert Hurst Brown 1921 scholarship
16 May 1985 Governor General's gold medal Peter Michael Brown  
7 November 1970 University Prize Edwin George John Buettner Arts
25 October 2008 President's Medal Lauren Marie Bull  
7 May 1926 Governor General's gold medal Arthur Cyril Bunce  
25 October 1997 University Medal Calvin David Burns Fine Arts
28 October 1978 University Prize Sandra Lee Burton Agriculture
26 October 1985 University Prize Susan Barbara Bustin Fine Arts
8 May 1942 University silver medal John Ross Calvin Agriculture
10 May 1946 Governor General's gold medal John Ross Calvin  
7 May 1920 University silver medal George Harvey Cameron Arts
5 May 1922 University gold medal George Harvey Cameron physics
12 May 1944 Governor General's gold medal Margaret Patricia Cameron  
3 May 1929 University silver medal James Hubert Cannon Agriculture
7 May 1914 University medal Frank Alexander Canzi  
24 October 1992 University Medal Alan Ross Casey Science
27 October 1990 University Prize Helena Cassidy Arts
23 October 1999 University Medal Cindie Ann Chaise Fine Arts
24 October 1998 President's medal Geethan Janan Chandran  
21 May 1982 Governor General's gold medal Gwenneth Ellen Chapman  
22 October 1977 University Prize Donald Richard Chery Arts
27 October 2001 University Medal Chira Rose Chilliak Science
7 May 1926 Rhodes Scholarship Chalmers Gillies Clard 1925 scholarship
7 May 1914 Governor General's medal C.B. Clark Arts
6 November 1971 President's medal Michael John Clarke  
6 November 1971 University Prize Michael John Clarke Arts
11 May 1945 University silver medal Harry McAuley Collins Medicine
1 May 1912 Governor General's medal F.A. Consay  
12 May 1944 University silver medal George Cooper Agriculture
22 May 1991 Governor General's silver medal Trenton Gary Coroy  
2 May 1924 Rhodes Scholarship James Alexander Corry 1923 scholarship
23 May 1990 Governor General's gold medal Catherine Marie Couillard Graduate
13 May 1955 Governor General's gold medal Corinne Elizabeth Cram  
10 May 1935 Governor General's gold medal Dorothy May Cross  
11 May 1962 University silver medal Lorne Stanley Crosson Agriculture; second year
25 May 1967 University Prize Margaret Jean Curry Physical Education
6 May 1927 Governor General's gold medal George Frederick Curtis  
4 May 1928 Rhodes Scholarship George Frederick Curtis  
2 May 1924 University silver medal Albert Leigh Cutler Pharmacy
25 October 2003 University Medal Hilary Kit Davidson Fine Arts
2 November 1968 University Prize Murray William Davies Pharmacy
20 May 1965 University silver medal Vernon Allan Day Agriculture; first year
23 October 2004 University Prize Janine Adele Decorby Nursing
5 June 2007 Governor General's silver medal Phillip Roland Desautels  
9 May 1952 Governor General's gold medal Denis Joseph deVerteuil  
25 October 1975 University Prize Barbara Judith Deviaene Science
7 November 1970 President's medal Patsy Jean Dickson  
25 October 1980 University Prize Thomas Scott Dickson Science
18 May 1984 Governor General's gold medal Joy Anna Regina Dobson  
11 May 1962 University Prize Lionel George Dodd Commerce
27 October 2001 President's medal Trustin Scott Domes  
27 October 1979 President's medal Anne Kathleen Dzus  
23 October 1993 University Medal Derrek Anthony Eberts Social Sciences
23 October 1982 President's medal Norman Murray Edwards  
11 May 1962 University silver medal Lynden Burt Elviss Agriculture; first year
26 October 1991 University Prize Judith Louise Enns Nursing
21 October 1989 President's medal Cyprian Chinedu Enweani  
20 May 1932 University silver medal Marguerite Epp Arts
25 May 1988 Governor General's gold medal Judith Ann Escott  
4 November 1967 University Prize Dennis Frederick Essar Arts and Science
26 May 2005 Governor General's gold medal Julia Beth Ewaschuk  
15 May 1981 Governor General's gold medal Brett Thomas Fairbairn  
22 May 1997 Governor General's gold medal Sheri Lynne Fandrey  
23 October 1993 President's medal Daniel Gerald Farthing  
22 October 1994 University Prize Karl Viktor Fast Engineering
13 May 1949 Governor General's gold medal Sylvia Olga Fedoruk  
8 May 1959 University silver medal Warren Donald Fender Agriculture; first year
13 May 1960 University silver medal Warren Donald Fender Agriculture; second year
13 May 1969 University Prize Allan David Ferchuk Physical Education
6 May 1927 Governor General's gold medal Herman Harvey Ferns special gold medal
20 May 1965 University silver medal Mervin Vincent Finell Agriculture; second year
25 October 2003 University Medal Brett Mel Fischer Social Sciences
22 October 1983 University Prize Kathleen Anne Fisher Arts
11 May 1934 University silver medal Anne Bruay Flavell Arts
27 October 1990 President's medal Richard Emile Joseph Florizone  
27 October 1990 University Prize Richard Emile Joseph Florizone Engineering
9 May 1958 University Prize John Earl Floyd Commerce
12 May 1933 Governor General's gold medal Michael Roy Foran  
12 May 1933 University gold medal Michael Roy Foran chemistry
4 May 1916 Governor General's silver medal J.R.T. Forbes  
12 May 1961 University Prize Harvey Wilson Ford Commerce
26 October 2002 University Medal Andrew James Ford Fine Arts
3 May 1929 Governor General's gold medal John Haddon Fraser  
3 May 1929 University gold medal John Haddon Fraser chemistry
1 May 1913 Governor General's medal Frederick James Freer  
6 May 1915 University medal Frederick James Freer  
22 October 1988 University Prize Duane Allan Friesen Science
12 May 1950 University silver medal Willis Alexander Frith Agriculture
30 May 2002 Governor General's gold medal Jonathan Albert Fugelsang  
20 May 1977 Governor General's gold medal Murray Evan Fulton  
23 October 1982 University Prize Richard Gerhard Gaertner Arts
25 October 1997 University Medal Verna Elinor Gallen Social Sciences
6 May 1915 Governor General's medal Geraldine Gallon  
25 May 1995 Governor General's gold medal Yun Gao  
6 June 2007 Governor General's gold medal Tara Dawne Gariepy  
7 November 1964 University Prize James Robert Garrity Commerce
21 May 1976 Governor General's gold medal Timothy James Geddert  
21 May 1992 Governor General's silver medal Larry David Geddert  
24 May 1989 University Prize Laurie Darlene Gerbrandt Nutrition & Dietetics
28 October 1995 University Medal Marla Lanette Gerein Fine Arts
26 October 1996 University Prize Patricia Ann German Nursing
14 May 1971 Governor General's gold medal Christopher David Gerrard  
24 October 1998 University Medal Corina Lynn Laura Getz Science
25 October 2003 President's medal Melissa Erin Gieni  
21 October 1989 University Prize Ruth Ellen Gill Fine Arts
13 May 1949 University silver medal Reginald Carmon Gilstorf Agriculture
27 October 1990 University Prize Nancy Ann Giraudier Nursing
26 October 1974 University Prize Franklin Kye Goodwin Arts
17 May 1966 Governor General's medal Earl Mark Gordon  
22 October 1983 President's medal Robert Bruce Gordon  
26 October 1985 University Prize Denise de la Gorgeniere Physical Education
6 November 1965 University Prize Marilyn Wendy Gossen Arts and Science; Regina Campus
2 May 1924 University silver medal Archibald John Grace Arts
1 May 1925 University silver medal Norman Singers Grace Arts
7 May 1926 University gold medal Archibald John Grace general course
6 May 1927 Rhodes Scholarship Archibald John Grace  
6 May 1927 University gold medal Norman Singers Grace chemistry
11 May 1951 University silver medal Kenneth Obert Gronsdahl Agriculture
11 May 1956 University silver medal John Kenneth Gronsdahl Agriculture; first year
10 May 1957 University silver medal John Kenneth Gronsdahl Agriculture; second year
7 May 1920 Governor General's gold medal Lydia Emelie Gruchy  
22 October 1994 University Prize Maureen Marie Haakenson Nursing
28 October 1978 University Prize Fredrich William Haas Arts
9 May 1941 Governor General's gold medal Ronald Henry Hall  
20 May 1932 University silver medal Harrel Lee Harrington Medicine
20 May 1932 University silver medal Mark Stuart Harrison Agriculture
13 May 1960 Governor General's gold medal Eleanor Jean Haslam  
25 October 1986 University Prize Angela Nora Hauser Nursing
18 May 1973 Governor General's gold medal Ian Michael Heiber  
27 October 1990 University Prize Leanne Colleen Helfrich Science
24 May 1967 Governor General's medal Patricia Mary Henderson  
30 May 1930 University silver medal Thomas James Gibson Henry Arts
20 May 1932 University gold medal Thomas James Gibson Henry physics
11 May 1956 University silver medal John Frederick Hickie Agriculture; second year
30 May 1972 Governor General's gold medal Ernest David Hilderman  
26 October 1991 University Medal William Henry Mark Hill Fine Arts
28 October 1995 President's medal Andrej Vasilevich Hnatov  
24 May 2006 Governor General's Silver Medal Logan Cedric Hoehn  
1 May 1925 Governor General's gold medal Bernadine Agnes Hoeschen  
25 October 2008 University Medal Kristen Rae Holfeuer Fine Arts
22 October 2005 University Prize Colleen Diane Hollinger Nursing
13 May 1969 Rhodes Scholarship Adriaan Cornelis de Hoog  
25 May 2000 Governor General's gold medal Robert Lorne Hopfner  
20 May 1932 Governor General's gold medal Edward Russell Hopkins  
1 May 1912 Rhodes Scholarship David Neil Hossie  
24 October 1998 University Medal Ulla Kristen Hovdestad Fine Arts
23 October 1993 University Medal Edward William Howard Science
11 May 1945 University silver medal George Albert Hubbard Agriculture
24 October 1987 University Prize Pamela Lynne Hudak Physical Therapy
25 October 2008 University Prize Carol Huesdens Nursing
24 October 1987 University Prize Don Michael Hugie Science
14 May 1943 University silver medal Robert Harold Hume Agriculture
13 May 1938 University silver medal Walter John Hushley Arts
25 May 1967 Rhodes Scholarship Robert Alan Hutcheon  
27 October 1979 University Prize David Delbert Isaak Science
8 May 1935 University silver medal Sydney Israels Medicine
6 May 1927 University silver medal Peter Jacob Janzen Agriculture
25 October 1986 University Prize Kevin Donald Gibson Jarvis Engineering
10 May 1957 Governor General's gold medal Grace Irene Jasper  
6 November 1971 University Prize Diane Patricia Jensen Nursing
22 October 2005 University Medal Chelsey Dawn Jersak Social Sciences
19 May 1983 Governor General's gold medal John Keith Johnstone  
28 October 1978 University Prize Brenda Ann Jones Physical Education
6 November 1971 University Prize Lawrence Kwok Leung Jung Science
25 October 1986 President's medal Antonet Tonya Kaye  
25 October 1986 University Prize Antonet Tonya Kaye Arts
26 October 1985 President's medal Jean Evelyn Keet  
26 October 1985 University Prize Jean Evelyn Keet Arts
20 May 1932 University gold medal Hugh Preston Kendall biology
10 May 1935 University silver medal Preston Hugh Kendall Medicine
29 May 2008 Governor General's Gold Medal Ivan Khalzov  
9 May 1958 Governor General's gold medal Patricia Irene Kinnon  
3 May 1917 Governor General's gold medal Lawrence E. Kirk  
2 May 1918 University silver medal M. Roy Kirk Agriculture
7 May 1920 University silver medal Gordon William Kirk Agriculture
14 May 1943 Governor General's gold medal Jacob Klassen  
15 May 1963 University silver medal Kurt Kenneth Klein Agriculture; second year
6 May 1921 Rhodes Scholarship Victor E. Kleven 1920 scholarship; announced in 1921 program
6 November 1965 University Prize Henry Ronald Kloppenberg Arts and Science
15 May 1968 Rhodes Scholarship Henry Ronald Kloppenberg  
28 October 1972 University Prize Graham Richard Knox Science
23 October 2004 University Medal Leah Maureen Knox Social Sciences
7 November 1970 University Prize Paul Kong Beng Koit Science
21 October 2000 President's medal Nathan John Kolla  
25 October 1975 University Prize Elsie Anne Kowalenko Arts
26 October 1996 University Medal Melissa Ann Kujawa Social Sciences
22 October 1994 President's medal Tricia Dawn Kutnikoff  
23 October 2004 University Medal Catherine Marie Lacey Fine Arts
1 November 1969 University Prize Joseph Aime Marcel Lalonde Commerce
5 November 1966 University Prize Sylvia Lamb Pharmacy
29 May 1931 University silver medal Robert William Landes Arts
12 May 1933 University gold medal Robert William Landes geology
28 October 1972 President's medal Denis Thomas Lanigan  
11 May 1945 Governor General's gold medal Peter Anthony Larkin  
4 May 1923 University gold medal Ralph Kenneth Larmour chemistry
8 May 1953 University silver medal Leroy James Larsen Agriculture
13 May 1964 University silver medal William Cole Latrace Agriculture; first year
24 October 1998 University Prize Linda Myrtle Law Nursing
25 May 1999 Governor General's silver medal Grant Michael Laxdal  
21 May 1996 Governor General's silver medal Terry Herbert Lechler  
28 May 1993 Governor General's silver medal David Chien Min Lee  
4 May 1923 University silver medal Jack Leech-Porter Arts
1 May 1925 University gold medal Jack Allan Hill Leech-Porter physics
13 May 1938 Governor General's gold medal Dorothy Pansy Lefebvre  
22 October 1983 University Prize Loretta Joyce Leibel Physical Therapy
14 May 1954 University silver medal John Richard Lendvoy Agriculture
23 October 1999 President's medal Deanne Marguerite Leurer  
5 May 1922 Governor General's gold medal Claude Elvis Lewis  
1 May 1925 Rhodes Scholarship Charles Wayland Lightbody 1924 scholarship
26 October 1985 University Prize John Nicholas Lipscomb Science
8 May 1959 University Prize Carl Ivor Listoe Commerce
14 May 1963 University Prize Roy Ernest Lloyd Commerce
17 May 1966 University Prize Jack Albert Loeppky Physical Education
23 October 1993 University Prize Gregg Cameron Loewen Nursing
6 May 1921 University silver medal Luella Lovering Arts
13 May 1960 University Prize Jean Orlynn Lowndes Commerce
22 October 1994 University Medal Noelle May Lucas Fine Arts
25 October 1997 President's medal Trevor Orrin Lung  
21 May 1992 Governor General's gold medal Xincai Luo  
25 October 1997 University Medal Robert Neil MacEwan Science
23 October 1999 University Medal Alastair John MacFadden Social Sciences
1 May 1919 University silver medal Ethel MacFarlane Arts
11 May 1934 University silver medal Frederick James MacLean Medicine
24 October 1981 President's medal Brian Douglas MacLean  
24 October 1981 University Prize Brian Douglas MacLean Arts
17 May 1974 Governor General's gold medal Kenneth Reid MacLellan  
30 May 2001 Governor General's silver medal Jimmy Xavier Makaroff  
15 May 1968 University Prize Terry Lorne Malden Commerce
5 November 1966 University Prize Lyle Richard Mallett Arts and Science
14 May 1937 University silver medal Jake Barney Mandel Medicine
28 October 1995 University Prize Jacqueline Mason Nursing
20 May 1965 Governor General's gold medal Douglas Francis McArthur  
18 May 1966 Rhodes Scholarship Douglas Francis McArthur  
9 May 1947 Governor General's gold medal George Enest McBrien  
19 May 1998 Governor General's silver medal Thomas Troy McConaghy  
12 May 1939 University silver medal Frederick Lorne McConnell Medicine
29 May 1931 University silver medal Howard McDonald Agriculture
16 May 1980 Governor General's gold medal Gordon Kenneth McDonald  
4 May 1916 Governor General's silver medal James Burns McGeachy  
2 May 1918 Governor General's gold medal James Burns McGeachy  
2 May 1918 University gold medal James Burns McGeachy history & philosophy
6 May 1921 Rhodes Scholarship James Burns McGeachy 1921 scholarship
12 May 1969 Governor General's gold medal Donna Gay McInnis  
6 May 1921 University silver medal Donald Alexander McIntosh Agriculture
24 May 2006 Governor General's Gold Medal Kerri Bryn McIntosh  
23 October 1993 University Medal Corrine Faye McKay Fine Arts
1 May 1925 University silver medal John Alexander McKillop Agriculture
4 May 1923 University silver medal Thomas Herbert McKim Pharmacy
11 May 1934 Governor General's gold medal Frederick James McLean  
1 May 1919 University silver medal Nellie McLeod Arts
21 October 1989 University Prize Lynn Elizabeth McLeod Arts
7 May 1926 University silver medal Henry S. McNish Pharmacy
10 May 1940 Governor General's gold medal William John McPherson  
27 October 2001 University Medal Darlene Anne Meads Social Sciences
22 May 1986 Governor General's gold medal John David Melin  
21 October 1989 University Prize Justin Kent Meyer Science
6 November 1971 University Prize Alexander Stuart Middleton Engineering
14 May 1937 University silver medal James Grant Miller Agriculture
25 October 2008 University Medal Kendra Leigh Miller Sciences
5 May 1922 University silver medal James M. Minifie Arts
4 May 1923 Rhodes Scholarship James Macdonald Minifie 1922 scholarship
26 October 1985 University Prize Elizabeth Moar Nursing
20 May 1965 Rhodes Scholarship Robert Henry Moncur  
20 May 1965 University Prize Robert Henry Moncur Commerce
23 October 1999 University Medal Tsuyoshi Morioka Science
25 October 1975 President's medal Gwendolyn Joan Morrison-Gray  
30 May 1930 Governor General's gold medal Philip Warren Morse  
29 May 1931 University silver medal Philip Warren Morse Medicine
8 May 1942 Governor General's gold medal Richard Edward Motherwell  
11 May 1956 University Prize Roland Ernest Muir Commerce
28 October 1972 University Prize Lynne Patricia Mulder Nursing
3 May 1929 University silver medal Hubert John Muth Medicine
12 May 1950 Governor General's gold medal Herbert Blair Neatby  
24 October 1987 University Prize Diane Lee Nerbas Home Economics
26 October 1991 President's medal Patti Lynn Norman  
26 October 1991 University Medal Patti Lynn Norman Science
23 October 1993 University Medal Ali Mary Norman Humanities
21 October 2000 University Medal Jennifer Jean Nugent Social Sciences
28 October 1972 University Prize Darlene Fay Nystuen Arts
25 May 1988 Governor General's gold medal Peter Joseph Larkin O'Shea  
25 October 1997 University Prize Margaret Elaine Olfert Nursing
23 October 1982 University Prize Leslie Richard Ollenberger Science
30 October 1976 University Prize David Brian Olsen Science
1 November 1969 President's medal Marie Rose Monique Osborn  
12 May 1933 University silver medal John Jacob Ostapovitch Medicine
7 November 1970 University Prize John Morley Paisley Commerce
3 May 1929 University silver medal Zelma Parisky Arts
24 October 1992 University Prize Deborah Ann Parnell Nursing
27 October 2001 University Prize Shannon Lee Paseznak Nursing
22 May 1997 Governor General's silver medal Alpesh Arvind Patel  
23 October 2004 University Medal Meha Patel Science
27 October 1979 University Prize Sandra Ruth Paulson Arts
4 May 1923 University silver medal Ernest Lesley Paynter Agriculture
19 May 1978 Governor General's gold medal Darwyn Reginald Peachey  
6 May 1915 Governor General's medal Klass Peters Agriculture
3 May 1917 University silver medal Peter Peters Agriculture
29 May 2003 Governor General's gold medal Nathan Colin Peters  
22 October 1994 University Medal Ryan Thomas Phillipson Science
6 November 1965 University Prize Wayne Douglas Pickering Engineering
28 October 2006 University Medal Naomi Odile Piggott Fine Arts
27 October 1973 President's medal John Nicolas Piper  
27 October 1973 University Prize John Nicolas Piper Arts
21 October 2000 University Prize Pamela Gaye Plewis Nursing
9 May 1958 University silver medal Dale Avery Pocock Agriculture; first year
8 May 1959 University silver medal Dale Avery Pocock Agriculture; second year
25 October 1986 University Prize Leslie Howard Potter Fine Arts
14 May 1954 Governor General's gold medal Thomas Lawrence Powrie  
13 May 1955 University Prize William George Pringle Commerce
28 October 1972 University Prize Norman Francis Puhl Pharmacy
7 May 1914 Governor General's medal H.F. Quick Agriculture
21 May 1976 University Prize Evan Gordon Quick Fine Arts
10 May 1940 University silver medal James Merlin Rae Medicine
21 May 1976 University Prize Douglas Murray Ramsay Music
12 May 1961 Governor General's gold medal Janet Ann Randell  
21 October 1989 University Prize Tera-Lyn Raycroft Nursing
22 October 1994 University Medal Stefan Rayer Social Sciences
27 October 1984 President's medal Sonya Marie Regehr  
27 October 1984 University Prize Sonya Marie Regehr Arts
13 May 1964 Governor General's gold medal Uwe Ernest Reinhardt  
13 May 1964 University Prize Uwe Ernest Reinhardt Commerce
25 May 1989 Governor General's gold medal Barry Lewis Remai  
29 May 1931 Governor General's gold medal Jacob Gerhard Rempel  
7 May 1926 University silver medal Harvey Renwick Agriculture
10 May 1957 University silver medal Alvin Gary Rice Agriculture; first year
9 May 1958 University silver medal Alvin Gary Rice Agriculture; second year
22 October 1977 University Prize William Delmie Richards Science
8 May 1935 University silver medal Wilma Annie Robb Arts
12 May 1964 University Prize Margaret Amelia Robb Physical Education
24 October 1987 University Prize Margaret Joyce Roberts Fine Arts
21 October 1989 University Prize Barbara Lynne Roberts Physical Education
10 May 1935 University silver medal Robert Gordon Robertson Arts
14 May 1937 Governor General's gold medal Robert Gordon Robertson  
28 October 2006 University Medal Edwin Joseph Russell Rogers Social Sciences
25 May 1967 University Prize John Donald Foss Rowlatt Commerce
1 May 1919 University silver medal Thomas Rowles Agriculture
23 May 1990 Governor General's silver medal Jeffrey Paul Rubidge undergraduate
29 May 1931 University gold medal Anita Grace Sallans household science
23 October 2004 President's medal Naminder Kaur Sandhu  
26 October 1996 University Medal Lorelie Ann Sarauer Fine Arts
21 October 2000 University Medal Erin Michelle Sarauer Fine Arts
24 October 1987 President's medal Adam James Sarty  
24 October 1987 University Prize Adam James Sarty Engineering
26 October 1974 President's medal James Reginald Savage  
26 October 1974 University Prize James Reginald Savage Science
24 October 1992 President's medal Lynette Mary Sawatsky  
25 October 2008 University Medal Jennifer Anne Schmidt Social Sciences
27 October 1984 University Prize Marguerite Dureen Scott Fine Arts
22 October 1977 President's medal JeanAnne Sekella  
27 October 2001 University Medal Lidia Zofia Senczek Fine Arts
22 October 1988 University Prize Valerie Sandra Senyk Fine Arts
4 May 1928 Governor General's gold medal Jack Kenneth Sexton  
2 May 1918 University silver medal J.H. Simister Arts
21 May 1998 Governor General's gold medal Carey James Simonson  
3 May 1917 University silver medal G.W. Simpson Arts
13 May 1960 University silver medal Garth Harold Simpson Agriculture; first year
14 May 1937 University silver medal Jennings Donald Merrin Sjoding Medicine
9 May 1947 University silver medal Lawrence Vernon John Small Agriculture
13 May 1955 University silver medal Howard Arthur Smallwood Agriculture
30 May 1930 University silver medal Andrew Munro Smith Agriculture
8 May 1935 University silver medal Marjorie Vivien Smith Arts
22 October 1988 University Prize Arlene Faye Sojonky Arts
6 May 1915 Governor General's medal Othmar Solnitzky  
5 November 1966 University Prize Donald Neil Southam Arts and Science; Regina Campus
22 October 2005 President's Medal Danielle Marie Stachiw  
22 October 2005 University Medal Danielle Marie Stachiw Sciences
9 May 1941 University silver medal David William Staniforth Agriculture
26 October 2002 University Prize Barbara Jean Steen Nursing
4 May 1928 University gold medal Stanley Charles Steer greek and philosphy
12 May 1970 Rhodes Scholarship John Alexander Stilborn  
28 October 2006 University Medal Jessica Stolar Sciences
25 October 1980 President's medal Gertrude Elizabeth Story  
25 October 1980 University Prize Gertrude Elizabeth Story Arts
25 October 2003 University Medal Kevin Barrie Stricker Science
12 May 1961 University Prize Marie Erika Strohhofer-LeMarry Arts
30 May 1930 University silver medal Harold Sugarman Medicine
21 October 1989 University Prize Kimberly Anne Sutherland Agriculture
21 October 2000 University Medal Trisha Lee Swift Science
31 May 2001 Governor General's gold medal Mark Francis Tachie  
24 October 1992 University Medal Katherine Janet Tait Social Sciences
26 May 1994 Governor General's silver medal Norifumi Takaya  
20 May 1932 University gold medal Richard Hardy Tallman mathematics
25 May 1995 Governor General's silver medal Christopher Chiu-Hur Tan  
25 October 2003 University Prize Angela Donna Tanzell Nursing
2 May 1918 University gold medal N.W. Taylor chemistry
26 October 2002 President's medal Brian Glenn Taylor  
26 October 2002 University Medal Brian Glenn Taylor Science
14 May 1954 University Prize Stewart Daniel Harry Thomas Commerce
22 October 1988 University Prize Brian George Thompson Physical Therapy
23 May 1990 University Prize Melanie Dawn Thompson Nutrition & Dietetics
22 October 1983 University Prize Georgia Eileen Thorton Nursing
23 May 1996 Governor General's gold medal Dietrich Tittlebach-Helmirch  
8 May 1935 University silver medal Thorvald Samuel Tollefson Agriculture
28 October 1972 University Prize James Walter Topham Commerce
24 October 1992 University Medal Kerry Louise Townley-Smith Humanities
23 May 1991 Governor General's gold medal Beverly Marie Towstiak  
1 November 1969 University Prize Yeong Ming Tsin Engineering
2 May 1924 Governor General's gold medal Walter Adam Tucker  
9 May 1941 University silver medal Kenneth Peel Turner Medicine
24 October 1981 University Prize David Llewellyn Twist Science
28 May 1993 Governor General's gold medal Asha Varadharajan  
11 May 1962 Governor General's gold medal Terrence Stanley Veeman  
11 May 1962 Rhodes Scholarship Terrence Stanley Veeman  
26 October 1991 University Prize Ian David Wacker Engineering
8 May 1936 Governor General's gold medal Ian Grant Wahn  
8 May 1953 Governor General's gold medal Arthur Wakabayashi  
27 October 1973 University Prize Gordon James Ward Agriculture
28 October 2006 President's Medal Andrew Wafik Aziz Wassef  
28 October 1995 University Medal Paula Rochelle Wasserman Science
14 May 1968 Governor General's medal Marian Lois Watt  
7 May 1914 Rhodes Scholarship John A. Weir  
6 May 1915 University medal John Alexander Weir  
4 May 1916 Governor General's gold medal John Alexander Weir  
12 May 1933 University silver medal James Donald Weir Arts
20 May 1987 Governor General's gold medal Jennifer Mary Welsh  
14 May 1948 Governor General's gold medal Clifford Farrar Westerman  
27 October 1973 University Prize Elaine Esther Wheaton Science
12 May 1939 University silver medal Lorna Elen Whish Medicine
2 May 1924 University silver medal James William White Agriculture
28 May 2003 Governor General's silver medal Darin Brent White  
4 May 1923 Governor General's gold medal Walter Whittaker  
26 May 1994 Governor General's gold medal Karen Wiebe  
22 October 1983 University Prize George Stephen Patrick Willatt Physical Education
10 May 1946 University silver medal Alan Edward Williamson Agriculture
27 May 1999 Governor General's gold medal Lee Douglas Wilson  
24 May 2000 Governor General's silver medal Blake Paul Winslow  
2 November 1968 University Prize Judith Norline Wivcharuk Arts and Science
5 May 1922 University silver medal W.C. Wood Agriculture
5 May 1922 University silver medal S.N. Wood special mention (no prize?)
11 May 1951 Governor General's gold medal Arthur William Wood  
27 October 1990 University Prize Yoshimi Woolsey Fine Arts
6 May 1921 Governor General's gold medal Francis E. Wootton  
7 May 1926 University silver medal Mildred Augusta Wright Arts
3 May 1929 University gold medal Percy Harold Wright general course
3 May 1929 University silver medal Mildred Augusta Wright Education
11 May 1956 Governor General's gold medal Ivan Garth Wright  
18 May 1979 Governor General's gold medal Dale Elizabeth Wright  
25 May 1989 Governor General's gold medal Jonathon Andrew Wright  
22 October 1983 University Prize Dorothy Marie Emari Wurzer Fine Arts