Colleges and Deans

AGRICULTURE / AGRICULTURE AND BIORESOURCES | ARTS & SCIENCE | COMMERCE / EDWARDS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS | DENTISTRY | EDUCATION | ENGINEERING | GRADUATE STUDIES | HOUSEHOLD SCIENCE/HOME ECONOMICS | LAW | MEDICINE | NURSING | PHARMACY/PHARMACY AND NUTRITION | PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY | VETERINARY MEDICINE | EXTENSION | LIBRARY | BIOTECHNOLOGY (VIRTUAL COLLEGE) | OF STUDENTS | OF WOMEN | OF JUNIOR COLLEGE

 

AGRICULTURE / AGRICULTURE AND BIORESOURCES:
  1909-1930 William J. Rutherford
  1930-1935 Alexander N. Shaw
  1935-1937 Walter C. Murray (Acting)
  1937-1946 L.E. Kirk
  1946-1948 Victor E. Graham (Acting)
  1948-1964 Victor E. Graham
  1964-1965 W.L. Hutcheon
  1965-1974 W.J. White
  1974-1984 J.A. Brown
  1984-1990 D.A. Rennie
  1990-1999 J.W.B. (John) Stewart
  1999-2007 Ernie Barber
  2007-2009 Graham Scoles (Acting)
  2009-2016 Mary M. Buhr
2016- Robert Tyler
 
ARTS & SCIENCE:
  1912-1939 George H. Ling
  1939-1949 Walter P. Thompson
  1949-1964 J. Francis Leddy
  1964-1969 R.N.H. Haslam
  1969-1981 Douglas R. Cherry
  1982-1990 A.R. Knight
  1990-1991 T. Wishart (Acting)
  1992-1997 D.W. Atkinson
  1997-1998 C. Thompson (Acting)
  1998-2001 T.B. Wishart (Acting)
  2001-2004 Ken Coates (2002-03: Acting Vice-President Academic; Acting Dean: K.F. Taylor)
  2004-2011  Jo-Anne Dillon
  2011 - 2016 Peter Stoicheff
2016 - 2017 Peta Bonham-Smith (Interim Dean)
2017 - 2022 Peta Bonham-Smith
 
COMMERCE / EDWARDS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS:
  1936-1940 J. Neilson (Accounting)
  1940-1944 Joseph H. Thompson (Accounting)
  1944-1951 Joseph H. Thompson
  1953-1964 T.H. McLeod
  1964-1965 Georgia M. Goodspeed (Acting)
  1965-1969 Lloyd I. Barber
  1969-1976 S. Laimon
  1977-1982 P.M. Maher
  1982-1996 W.J. Brennan
  1996-2006 V. Lynne Pearson
  2006-2009 Grant Isaac
  2009-2010 C. Brooke Dobni (Acting)
  2010-2016 Daphne Taras
2016 - Keith Willoughby
 
DENTISTRY:
  1966-1974 K.J. Paynter
  1974-1977 C.W.B. McPhail (Acting)
  1977-1986 E.R. Ambrose
  1986-1992 P.B. Innes
  1992-1993 R.E. McDermott (Acting)
  1993-1998 R.E. McDermott
  1998-2000 Ken Sutherland (Acting)
  2000-2004 Charles G. Baker (2001-02: Acting Dean of Medicine; Acting Dean: J. Stakiw)
  2004-2006 J.E. Stakiw (Acting)
  2006-2008 Gerry Uswak (Acting)
  2008-2017 Gerry Uswak (2013-14: on leave: Acting Dean: Ken Sutherland)
2017- Doug Brothwell
 
EDUCATION:
  1928-1947 F.M. Quance
  1947-1953 Samuel R. Laycock
  1953-1955 C.E. Smith
  1955-1976 J.B. Kirkpatrick
  1977-1981 R.H. Farquhar
  1982-1987 Naomi L. Hersom
  1987-1996 M.P. Scharf
  1996-2003 Ken Jacknicke
  2003-2012 Cecilia Reynolds
  2013-2014 Robert Regnier (Acting)
2014- Michelle Prytula
 
ENGINEERING:
  1922-1944 C.J. Mackenzie (includes war leave)
  1944-1952 Roy A. Spencer
  1952-1958 I. Matheson Fraser
  1958-1961 A. Porter
  1962-1963 J.B. Mawdsley
  1963-1972 A.D. Booth
  1973-1974 W.R. Staples
  1974-1996 P. Nikiforuk
  1996-2000 F. Berruti
  2000-2002 Roy Billinton (Acting)
  2002-2006 Claude Lague
  2006 (Aug.)-2007 (June) Bob Gander (Acting)
  2007 (July)-2010 (June) Janusz Kozinski
  2010 (July)-2013 Ernie Barber (Acting)
2013 (Sept.)- Georges Kipouros
2016-2017 Donald J. Bergstrom (Interim Dean)
2017- Suzanne Kresta
 
GRADUATE STUDIES:
  1946-1949 Thorbergur Thorvaldson
  1949-1959 John W.T. Spinks
  1959-1970 Balfour W. Currie
  1970-1984 K.J. McCallum
  1984-1988 H.E. Tennant
  1988-1991 J.G. Manns
  1991-1992 B. McLennan (Acting)
  1992-1996 Louise Forsyth
  1996-2001 Gary Kachanoski
  2001-2002 Tom Wishart (Acting)
  2002-2007 Tom Wishart
  2008-2013 Lawrence Martz
2013- Adam Baxter-Jones
 
HOUSEHOLD SCIENCE/HOME ECONOMICS:
  1942-1965 Hope Hunt
  1965-1972 Edith C. Rowles Simpson
  1972-1973 Marjorie J. Guildford (Acting)
  1973-1974 Helen C. Abell
  1974-1976 Marjorie J. Guildford (Acting)
  1976-1981 Douglas L. Gibson
  1981-1982 T.J. Abernathy
  1982 H.E. Nixon (Acting)
  1982-1986 Gwenna M. Moss
  1986-1989 Eva Lee
  1989 M. Crowle
 
LAW:
  1920-1930 Arthur Moxon
  1930-1961 Frederick C. Cronkite
  1962-1969 Otto E. Lang
  1969-1974 Roger Carter
  1974-1977 D.A. Schmeiser
  1977-1982 D.H. Clark
  1982-1988 Dan Ish
  1988-1998 R. Peter MacKinnon
  1998-1999 Kent Roach
  1999-2002 Beth Bilson
  2002-2004 Dan Ish (Acting)
  2004-2010 Brent Cotter
  2010-2011 Beth Bilson (Acting)
  2011-2016 Sanjeev Anand
2016- Martin Phillipson
 
MEDICINE:
  1927-1952 W. Stewart Lindsay
  1952-1962 J. Wendell MacLeod
  1962-1967 Robert W. Begg
  1967-1969 D.R. Moore
  1971-1974 J.R. Gutelius
  1974-1983 R.G. Murray
  1983-1992 I.M. McDonald
  1993-2001 David R. Popkin
  2001-2002 Charles G. Baker (Acting)
  2002-2012 William Albritton
  2012-2013 Lou Qualtiere (Acting)
2013-2014 Colum Smith (Acting)
2014 (July)- Preston Smith
 
NURSING:
  1974-1980 Hester J. Kernen
  1981-1990 Una Ridley
  1990-2000 Yvonne Brown
  2000-2005 Elizabeth Horsburgh
  2005-2007 Joan Sawatsky (Acting)
  2007 (July)- Lorna Butler (2013-14: on leave: Acting Dean: Lois Berry)
2016 - 2017 Beth Horsburgh (Interim Dean)
2017-2022 Huey-Ming Tzeng
 
PHARMACY/PHARMACY AND NUTRITION:
  1914-1923 Alexander Campbell (Director)
  1923-1926 Alexander Campbell
  1926-1928 Esli Woods (Acting)
  1928-1946 Esli Woods
  1946-1975 W.C. MacAulay
  1976-1982 B.R. Schnell
  1982-1997 J.L. Blackburn
  1997-1998 E.M. Hawes (Acting)
  1998-2009 D.K.J. Gorecki
2009-2014 David Hill
  2014- Kishor Wasan
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY:
  1973-1974 Howard R. Nixon (Acting)
  1974-1977 Howard R. Nixon
  1977-1986 John D. Dewar
  1986-1996 R.L. Mirwald
  1996-2001 Robert A. A. Faulkner
  2001-2003 Mark Tremblay
  2003-2005 Robert A. A. Faulkner (Acting)
  2005-2016 Carol D. Rodgers (2010-11: on leave; Acting Dean: Adam Baxter-Jones)
2016-2021 Chad London
 
VETERINARY MEDICINE:
  1965-1974 D.L.T. Smith
  1975-1982 N.O. Nielsen
  1983-1992 G.F. Hamilton
  1992-2002 A. Livingston
  2002-2003 Charles Rhodes (Acting)
  2003-2010 Charles Rhodes
  2010 (March)- Douglas Freeman
 
EXTENSION:
  1910-1912 Francis Hedley Auld (Agriculture)
  1912-1920 Samuel E. Greenway
  1920-1953 J.G. Rayner
  1953-1963 Rupert D. Ramsay
  1963-1974 H.R. Baker
  1974-1984 W.B. Whale
  1984-1991 R.E. Brack
  1991-2001 D. Gordon Thompson
  2001-2007 Walter Archer
 
LIBRARY:
  1915-1939 Arthur S. Morton
  1941-1944 J.M. Lothian
  1944-1946 T.R. Barcus
  1946-1980 D.C. Appelt
  1980-1985 Nancy A. Brown
  1986 (Jan.-June) Frank Winter (Acting)
  1986-1991 Paul Wiens
  1991-1994 Frank Winter (Acting)
  1994-2005 Frank Winter
  2005-2006 Ken Ladd (Acting)
  2006-2016 Vicki Williamson (2013-14: on leave; Acting Dean: Ken Ladd)
2016-2017 Charlene Sorensen (Interim)
2017- Melissa Just
 
BIOTECHNOLOGY (VIRTUAL COLLEGE) - Designated Dean:
  2000-2002 Gary Kachanoski
  2002-2004 Ken Coates
  2004-2007 V. Lynne Pearson
  2007-2008 Ernie Barber
 
OF STUDENTS:
  1967-1973 R.A. Rennie
 
OF WOMEN:
  1925 Edith MacKenzie
  1944-1950 Edith C. Rowles
 
OF JUNIOR COLLEGE:
  1931-1934 L.L. Dines
  1934-1939 W.P. Thompson